Author Topic: [Solved] Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.  (Read 3080 times)

BM

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 3
[Solved] Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.
« on: March 13, 2016, 01:46:32 am »
Hello.
Yesterday I've purchased DxTory, and I'm running on the latest version as of right now (2.0.133).
I can record 720p 60fps and 1080p 30fps just fine, but when I try to record 1080p 60fps, my game is still running smoothly at 60fps, but it's only capturing 40-45fps.
I'm using lagarith lossless codec, but haven't had any success with any other codec (DxTory codec, UtVideo, x264vfw..).
I'm trying to record Minecraft and it's the same with other games like Call of Duty, Just Cause 3 or GTA.
My write speed is also ~180mbps and I'm having a separate HDD for recordings.

And I'm really surprised since my rig should handle it pretty well.
Intel i7 4790k
GTX 970 G1
MSI Z97-G43
8GB Ram
Windows 8.1

What do you guys think? I'm running out of ideas.

Environment Information: http://pastebin.com/pGfWW2t3
« Last Edit: March 15, 2016, 09:18:44 pm by BM »

ClassifyLP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • ClassifyLP on YouTube
Re: Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2016, 06:11:09 am »
I've had this same issue, too. It was with Hammerwatch and some other games, while other games work fine.

I am unsure what the cause of this is, but I was limited to exactly 45fps (no matter the codec).

Tymorafarr

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2016, 06:19:07 pm »
Can you test if you can run and record it at 60fps when you go Windowed mode in your game?

BM

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2016, 02:43:23 am »
Can you test if you can run and record it at 60fps when you go Windowed mode in your game?

Wow, yes, yes I can!
But what could be the cause of this?
In fullscreen mode i'm locked at exactly 40fps. (While the game is running at 60).

Tymorafarr

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2016, 02:55:55 pm »
I'm not sure what is the cause of it, but my solution is to set Nividia card's maximum pre-rendered frames to 1.

Go to Nvidia Control Panel (either through System Tray or right click on your Desktop), open up "Manage 3D settings", either go to Global or Program Settings (if Program Settings, look for your game), scroll down until you see the setting "Maximum pre-rendered frames". By default it is "Use the 3D application setting". Tune it to "1" instead. Save, try your game again on fullscreen.

HonorguyXNL

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2016, 03:35:15 am »
I had the same issue in the past. Since I use a dedicated HDD for my recordings I decided to format the drive. Right after that I could even record 120FPS. So if possible, I would try such a thing. Keep in mind that you might just have a slow drive in general.

Also, if you are gaming on the same drive then that does affect your performance to record. Many advise to write your recording to a discrete HDD.

ClassifyLP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • ClassifyLP on YouTube
Re: Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2016, 05:30:48 am »
I had the same issue in the past. Since I use a dedicated HDD for my recordings I decided to format the drive. Right after that I could even record 120FPS. So if possible, I would try such a thing. Keep in mind that you might just have a slow drive in general.

Also, if you are gaming on the same drive then that does affect your performance to record. Many advise to write your recording to a discrete HDD.
My write speed is also ~180mbps and I'm having a separate HDD for recordings.

Hm...

BM

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2016, 09:18:28 pm »
I'm not sure what is the cause of it, but my solution is to set Nividia card's maximum pre-rendered frames to 1.

Go to Nvidia Control Panel (either through System Tray or right click on your Desktop), open up "Manage 3D settings", either go to Global or Program Settings (if Program Settings, look for your game), scroll down until you see the setting "Maximum pre-rendered frames". By default it is "Use the 3D application setting". Tune it to "1" instead. Save, try your game again on fullscreen.

It works. Thank you so much!

I had the same issue in the past. Since I use a dedicated HDD for my recordings I decided to format the drive. Right after that I could even record 120FPS. So if possible, I would try such a thing. Keep in mind that you might just have a slow drive in general.

Also, if you are gaming on the same drive then that does affect your performance to record. Many advise to write your recording to a discrete HDD.
My write speed is also ~180mbps and I'm having a separate HDD for recordings.

Hm...

Also, thank you ClassifyLP for classifying that. Ha-ha... Get it? hahahahaha... haaa... I need friends.

ClassifyLP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • ClassifyLP on YouTube
Re: Can't get 1080p 60fps on a high end PC.
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2016, 05:35:03 am »
I'm not sure what is the cause of it, but my solution is to set Nividia card's maximum pre-rendered frames to 1.

Go to Nvidia Control Panel (either through System Tray or right click on your Desktop), open up "Manage 3D settings", either go to Global or Program Settings (if Program Settings, look for your game), scroll down until you see the setting "Maximum pre-rendered frames". By default it is "Use the 3D application setting". Tune it to "1" instead. Save, try your game again on fullscreen.

Awesome, that works! Thank you.  :D
I'm not sure what is the cause of it, but my solution is to set Nividia card's maximum pre-rendered frames to 1.

Go to Nvidia Control Panel (either through System Tray or right click on your Desktop), open up "Manage 3D settings", either go to Global or Program Settings (if Program Settings, look for your game), scroll down until you see the setting "Maximum pre-rendered frames". By default it is "Use the 3D application setting". Tune it to "1" instead. Save, try your game again on fullscreen.
It works, thank you!

Also, thank you ClassifyLP for classifying that. Ha-ha... Get it? hahahahaha... haaa... I need friends.
Good one. ^^