Author Topic: High Speed ScreenShot settings  (Read 2525 times)

thebullzeyekk

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 5
High Speed ScreenShot settings
« on: April 13, 2016, 08:19:12 am »
Hi there,

I have been wanting to change the number of screenshots the High Speed Screenshot takes. Its currently set to 0 but takes 4 screenshots, which still happens when set to 1 - 4 (increases when set to a number higher than 5).
I would like the HSS to only take 1 screenshot at a time, and not multiple. Is there a way to fix this?

Thanks.

Takedown

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: High Speed ScreenShot settings
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2016, 03:54:55 pm »
As the tooltip says when you hover over it ,  0 = unlimited screenshots, so your ss folder may be filled with a ton of images.  In any case, I tested it and yes it works as intended,  even when set to 1 and 2.

If you want further help, we need your logs and the name of what game you're trying it on.
http://forum.exkode.com/index.php?topic=2.0
Using Windows 10 ?  Try the latest version first http://exkode.com/dxtory-downloads-en.html

thebullzeyekk

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: High Speed ScreenShot settings
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2016, 08:23:39 am »
Shall I post my environment info in here? (Game: Battlefield 4)

Also, 0 did not do unlimited. Still does 4 screenshots - Folder is somehow not filled with images.

Takedown

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: High Speed ScreenShot settings
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2016, 01:06:10 pm »
Yes, go ahead and attach your Environment log
Using Windows 10 ?  Try the latest version first http://exkode.com/dxtory-downloads-en.html

thebullzeyekk

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: High Speed ScreenShot settings
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2016, 09:53:55 pm »
I've just attached the file to this post.

Hope this helps.

Takedown

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: High Speed ScreenShot settings
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2016, 03:43:00 pm »
Disable origin overlay if you have that on and try changing your high speed screenshot key to a keyboard key.

You should also try testing on a different game to see if it works properly on other things.
Using Windows 10 ?  Try the latest version first http://exkode.com/dxtory-downloads-en.html

thebullzeyekk

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: High Speed ScreenShot settings
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2016, 06:32:30 pm »
I've just set the key to a keyboard key, and double checked that origin was off in-game (it was).
The issue still stands with Battlefield Hardline, but with Insurgency when the screenshot counter is set to 1, it takes 2 screenshots.


Takedown

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: High Speed ScreenShot settings
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2016, 01:07:37 pm »
Is there anything interesting in your other log files ? Dxtory_log.txt & ErrorLog.txt
If so, attach those please.

Try changing your screenshot folder to something different ( for example : c:\screenshots )

If you can record a video with a game in window mode and your screenshot folder showing.  ( It is more important to see the screenshot folder than the game. )  The idea is to see the screenshot folder in real-time.

While you are recording, try using the normal screenshot capture ( single shot ) and then wait a few moments and do a high speed screenshot.
Here is a guide if you need one :
http://www.howtogeek.com/183231/how-to-record-your-desktop-and-create-a-screencast-on-windows/

Skip the part about Aero as it doesn't apply to you.
Using Windows 10 ?  Try the latest version first http://exkode.com/dxtory-downloads-en.html

thebullzeyekk

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: High Speed ScreenShot settings
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2016, 11:16:01 pm »
Here is the video: (Unlisted) - I tried to upload it here, but for some reason it didnt work. https://youtu.be/2XqdyevekvA

I personally couldnt see anything out of place in the logs, other than "HU_UnsetHookCode Can't restore hook". Attached both just in case.

Takedown

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: High Speed ScreenShot settings
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2016, 07:52:37 am »
You found a reproducible issue I can confirm, so I'd say it is a bug.    You win 5 dxtory points !

But in a more serious tone, you can fix the issue by turning on "Wait for available buffer" in advanced settings
Hopefully that works for you as it did for me.


( Testing notes )
I used torchlight2 ( dx9 ) to test the issue and it always gave me +1 extra image.  Strangely though, an older dx8 demo didn't have any issue.
Using Windows 10 ?  Try the latest version first http://exkode.com/dxtory-downloads-en.html