Author Topic: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance  (Read 2721 times)

Sohl

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« on: October 13, 2016, 01:03:51 pm »
Hello, with the last 2 versions of Dxtory I have been getting lower frames than normal when using my usual settings. I have my nvidia drivers updated and tried clearing settings in Dxtory then changing the few options I want. With Ut video I have been able to record at 60fps no problem on Dxtory ver2.0.136. Now I can never reach 60fps on recording, it's always stuck at a certain number according to the games fps.

For example I'd limit the frames to 75 and I could only record at 37fps, limit the frames to 90 and I could only record at 45.

The in-game Dxtory overlay says it's a GPU problem but I don't have this problem on Dxtory ver2.0.136. I tried several games including CS:GO, Serious Sam, Terraria, and I still get the same frame recording problem.

turbodude555

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2016, 01:56:10 pm »
At least it's (sort of) working for you. Last 3 versions will no longer even open for me  :(

Malix

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 402
    • Youtube channel
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2016, 07:46:32 pm »
I had some pretty abysmal performance with .137 as well (have not tested .138 all that much yet), BUT it got a lot better by changing "maximum pre-rendered frames" to 1 in nvidia control panel.



Though obviously if you don't have nvidia card, you might need to look into amd settings or such.

Sohl

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2016, 10:25:56 pm »
Unfortunately the max pre-rendered frames trick does not work for me. I have found that the higher my in-game fps is, the higher frames I can record at. I've included screenshots of the in-games fps I have to hit in order to eventually record at 60fps. When I limit my frames to 120 I can record at 60, 90 in-game fps = 45 recording fps, 75 in-game fps = 37 recording fps. So I can only record at half the in-game framerate?

http://imgur.com/a/X7Wcy

Malix

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 402
    • Youtube channel
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2016, 10:42:11 pm »
funky. I'll run some rec tests tonight to see if that happens on my end. Seems a bit weird it would just halve the fps like that.

edit: so I did some testing, though with .139 version as it just came out. I limited my fps to 60 and never dipped under 60fps recording. Did my tests with magicyuv codec, 2560x1440 resolution, deus ex: human revolution and adventure communist. I could probably do more testing but.. eh. seems to work :)

edit2: though titanquest anniversary edition does the fps halving.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2016, 02:07:18 am by Malix »

De-M-oN

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2016, 03:53:38 am »
@Malix why power management at adaptive? You lose fps with it not being at max performance, especially while capturing.

Malix

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 402
    • Youtube channel
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2016, 04:04:38 am »
@Malix why power management at adaptive? You lose fps with it not being at max performance, especially while capturing.

I was at work when I posted that, random screenshot from internet, not mine :P

ClassifyLP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • ClassifyLP on YouTube
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2016, 04:28:17 am »
@Malix why power management at adaptive? You lose fps with it not being at max performance, especially while capturing.

Are you sure adaptive won't go to max performance if it is under load?

Sohl

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2016, 04:38:10 am »
I just tried Wolfenstein: The New Order on Dxtory 2.0.139 and I do NOT have the problem there. The game is natively capped at 60fps but I can record at 60fps. It is an OpenGL game so maybe the problem is with DirectX 9?

Kayten

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2016, 04:42:58 am »
For example I'd limit the frames to 75 and I could only record at 37fps, limit the frames to 90 and I could only record at 45.
Activate Wait for available buffer for DirectX9 games and your problem will be gone.

De-M-oN

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2016, 04:47:27 am »
@Malix why power management at adaptive? You lose fps with it not being at max performance, especially while capturing.

Are you sure adaptive won't go to max performance if it is under load?

depends on game how much the graphic card feels "loaded". A lot of games you lose fps with adaptive because clock rates stay lower. It even feels like that it often only ensures 60fps.
Especially if you disturb the rendering with your hook by dxtory the graphic card has a much higher probability to feel not that much loaded.

Sohl

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #11 on: October 14, 2016, 04:58:25 am »
For example I'd limit the frames to 75 and I could only record at 37fps, limit the frames to 90 and I could only record at 45.
Activate Wait for available buffer for DirectX9 games and your problem will be gone.

Thank you very much! It works but I don't remember having to tick that option in versions 2.0.136 and previous.

Kayten

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Dxtory ver2.0.137/ver2.0.138 Recording Performance
« Reply #12 on: October 14, 2016, 05:10:31 am »
Thank you very much! It works but I don't remember having to tick that option in versions 2.0.136 and previous.
That's true, it wasn't needed before. Most likely related to the capture process code rework and its DX9 changes introduced with 2.0.137. It does work a bit better for me than 2.0.136 (less FPS drop in some situations), so I won't complain about ticking an additional check box. :D