Author Topic: can't here audieo from video file  (Read 1843 times)

SkeeveLukeskywallker

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 6
can't here audieo from video file
« on: June 26, 2014, 11:22:55 am »
There other day I recorded a video at 30 frames per second everything is fine. To day when I record at 60 frames per second I don't hear the sound from the video file I created when I play back the file. The video is fine,but there  is no sound. Dxtory isn't making any error messages. I have attached my system information. Can someone please tell me what is wrong.

RobiePAX

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: can't here audieo from video file
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2014, 02:54:45 pm »
Submit your Dxtory - Environment Information report.

SkeeveLukeskywallker

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: can't here audieo from video file
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2014, 08:30:17 pm »
I did, but it isn't there. I have resubmitted it.

SkeeveLukeskywallker

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: can't here audieo from video file
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2014, 10:56:46 pm »
I tried to record a video at 30 frames per second this morning. I also can't hear sound from the video,since i use to be able to hear the sound from the recorded video, I was wondering if it might fix it's self if I were to completely uninstall Dxtory, and then reinstall Dxtory.

RobiePAX

  • Monster
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: can't here audieo from video file
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2014, 05:30:24 am »
You are recording audio using the uncommon audio codec. You are using "MPEG Layer-3 Codec". I advice switching to "PCM 48000 Hz Stereo (how many Bit depends from your sound card, it's usually 16).

SkeeveLukeskywallker

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: can't here audieo from video file
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2014, 09:06:28 am »
i tried what you suggested ,it didn't work. I will try 8 bit next time.

SkeeveLukeskywallker

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: can't here audieo from video file
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2014, 10:34:47 am »
I got it to work. What the problem was some how the setting for the audio card got messed up. It is all back to normal and working fine.