ExKode Forum

Dxtory => Help & Support => Topic started by: FRANKIEonPC on February 22, 2017, 02:44:55 am

Title: Is it possible to encode with ProRes / Cineform using dxtory?
Post by: FRANKIEonPC on February 22, 2017, 02:44:55 am
Any thoughts?
Title: Re: Is it possible to encode with ProRes / Cineform using dxtory?
Post by: simplyfantast on February 23, 2017, 04:03:33 am
Yes and no.

For Cineform, you can install the codec from GoPro by installing the Quik™ | Desktop with GoPro Studio.  However, at least on my system, the codec is too slow to be usable with anything but the lowest quality settings.  Maybe you'll have better luck.

I'm not aware of any VfW ProRes (or DNxHD) codecs, which would be ideal.

There's a Grass Valley VfW codec available for free, which I'm very interested in.  But it just records a blank screen when I try to use it in Dxtory.  I created a thread a while ago asking others to test it out, but got no responses.

For Dxtory, it's probably best to stick with UTVideo, MagicYUV, or Lagarith,
Title: Re: Is it possible to encode with ProRes / Cineform using dxtory?
Post by: DrunkMonk74 on March 05, 2017, 04:40:39 am
I've tried the Grass Valley codec and get the same issue. Just get a black screen when I try to use it within Dxtory.
Title: Re: Is it possible to encode with ProRes / Cineform using dxtory?
Post by: simplyfantast on March 05, 2017, 10:48:37 am
I've tried the Grass Valley codec and get the same issue. Just get a black screen when I try to use it within Dxtory.
Thanks for testing.  I wasn't sure if it was just my machine.  It's too bad because when I use the Grass Valley codec in Premiere, it's very fast, has a reasonable size (in terms of MB/s) and is excellent quality.
Title: Re: Is it possible to encode with ProRes / Cineform using dxtory?
Post by: DrunkMonk74 on March 11, 2017, 04:41:17 pm
Thanks for testing.  I wasn't sure if it was just my machine.  It's too bad because when I use the Grass Valley codec in Premiere, it's very fast, has a reasonable size (in terms of MB/s) and is excellent quality.

Yeah I'd agree. Recording size was excellent when compared to other Codec's. If you ever work out how to get it to work then I would be really intrested in hearing the fix.